Globecom2011Globecom2011
The 3rd IEEE International Workshop on
Management of Emerging Networks and Services (IEEE MENS 2011)

in conjunction with IEEE GLOBECOM 2011, 5-9 December, Houston, Texas, USA

PROGRAM

The 3rd IEEE International Workshop on Management of Emerging Networks and Services Program

Monday, December 5, 2011

08:30 - 09:30

MENS-keynote: Keynote Speech

Chair: Djamel Djenouri (CERIST research centre, Algiers, Algeria)

The Diverse Stakeholder Roles to Involve in Standardization of Emerging and Future Self-Managing Networks

Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany); Tony Jokikyyny (Ericsson, Finland); Latif Ladid (IPv6 Forum, Luxemburg); Jianguo Ding (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Arun Prakash (Fraunhofer FOKUS & Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Said Soulhi (Ericsson, Sweden)

 

Speakers: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany); Latif Ladid (IPv6 Forum, Luxemburg)

 

09:30 - 10:00

BREAK: Coffee break

10:00 - 11:00

MENS1-1: Management of P2P Networks, Wireless and Heterogeneous Networks

Chair: Djamel Djenouri (CERIST research centre, Algiers, Algeria)

Arrival and Departure Processes of Nodes in P2P Systems

Susumu Shibusawa (Ibaraki University, Japan)

Impact of Packet Forwarding During Inter-eNodeB Handover Via X2

Leo Bhebhe (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland); Zhonghong Ou (Aalto University, Finland)

MENS2-1: Management of Future Internet

Chair: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany)

Autonomic DHCPv6 Architecture

Csaba Simon (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Felician Nemeth (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Ferenc Uzsak (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Gabor Retvari (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Ferenc Ficsor (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Rolland Vida (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Data Concentration and Archival to SD Card Via Hardware Description Language

Omar Elkeelany (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Vivekanand Todakar (Tennessee Technological University, USA)

11:00 - 12:00

MENS1-2: Management of P2P Networks, Wireless and Heterogeneous Networks

Chair: Djamel Djenouri (CERIST research centre, Algiers, Algeria)

Distributed Approach for Mitigating Coverage Loss in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks

Kavin Kasinathan (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

File-Aware P2P Traffic Classification

Zhou Zhou (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Tian Song (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

MENS2-2: Management of Future Internet

Chair: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany)

Multiperiod Planning of Optical Protection Schemes

Rafaelli Neves de Alencar Vidal (Softpace GmbH, Germany); Clara Kronberger (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks & NSN Research, Germany)

A Prediction Criterion for Selecting Popular Destinations

Alexandre Fonte (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

12:00 - 13:30

BREAK: Lunch break

Chair: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany)

13:30 - 15:30

MENS3-1: QoS for emerging networks

Chair: Djamel Djenouri (CERIST research centre, Algiers, Algeria)

Understanding the Advantage of Business-driven QoS Provisioning on the Performance of Networks

Patrick-Benjamin Boek (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Christian Waterkamp (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Daniel Hottges (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); York Tuechelmann (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

Context-aware Autonomic QoS Model for Future Internet

Wang Wendong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China)

A Distributed Fair Congestion Avoidance Protocol

Patrick-Benjamin Boek (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Stephanie Duenhaupt (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Luis Blazquez (University of Oviedo, Spain); York Tuechelmann (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

Design and Analysis of Arrangement Graph-based Overlay Systems for Information Sharing

Ssu-Hsuan Lu (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Kuan-Chou Lai (National Taichung University, Taiwan); Kuan-Ching Li (Providence University, Taiwan); Yeh-Ching Chung (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

MENS4-1: Autonomic Networking, Cognitive Networking, and Self-Management

Chair: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany)

Achieving Cell Outage Compensation in Radio Access Network with Automatic Network Management

Li Fuqiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiu Xue-song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Luoming Meng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhang Heng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenzhe Gu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Characterizing Signature Sets for Testing DPI Systems

Rafael T Antonello (Federal University of Pernambuco & Brazilian Federal Institute of Education, Brazil); Stenio Fernandes (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Judith Kelner (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

Operator-driven Framework for Establishing and Unifying Autonomic Network and Service Management Solutions

Kostas Tsagkaris (University of Piraeus, Greece); Panagiotis Vlacheas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Aimilia Bantouna (University of Piraeus & Telecommunication Networks and integrated Services Laboratory, Greece); Panagiotis Demestichas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Gerard Nguengang (Thales Communications SA, France); Mathieu Bouet (Thales Communications SA, France); Laurent Ciavaglia (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Pierre Peloso (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Imen Grida Ben Yahia (Orange Labs, France); Christian Destre (Orange Labs, France)

15:30 - 16:00

BREAK: Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00

MENS3-2: QoS for emerging networks

Chair: Djamel Djenouri (CERIST research centre, Algiers, Algeria)

Client-Side Architecture for Mobile Service QoS Monitoring Using Generalized Extreme Value Theorem

Ammar Kamel (Western Michigan University, USA); Ala I Al-Fuqaha (Western Michigan University, USA)

I-DWRR - an Insolvency Enabled Scheduling Scheme Extending Deficit Weighted Round Robin

Patrick-Benjamin Boek (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Katharina Kohls (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); York Tuechelmann (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Kolja Kollorz (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

MENS4-2: Autonomic Networking, Cognitive Networking, and Self-Management

Chair: Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany)

A Model-Driven Approach to Design and Verify Autonomic Network Behaviors

Arun Prakash (Fraunhofer FOKUS & Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Ranganai Chaparadza (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany); Alexej Starschenko (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)

Autonomicity in Distributed Mobility Management

Yuhong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)